Privacy policy

Date of last revision: August 15, 2016

We respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. Below we outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. By visiting this website, viewing its content or purchasing from it you are accepting these terms. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such and we are not responsible for the content, or the privacy policies of these other websites. If you have a problem with any external link please contact the link owner directly.

We retain two types of information:

1. Personal data

This is data that identifies you, or can be used to identify or contact you, and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses, and telephone numbers. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us either by e-mail, by filling in a form or otherwise.

2. Non-personal data

We gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis from all the visitors to our website. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Purposes for which we hold your data:

1. Non-personal data

We use the non-personal data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organize our website.

2. Cookies

This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website. Our cookies will record your login details and your basket contents for a short period of time. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies, or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website. In addition, social sharing, video and other services we offer are run by other companies. These companies may drop cookies on your computer when you use them on our site or if you are already logged in to them. You can change your browser settings to refuse all cookies if you do not wish to accept them. By browsing our website you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

3. Personal data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

(a) to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered;
(b) to contact you, if required, in connection with your order, or to respond to any communications you might send to us;
(c) to contact you with details of special offers and news of interest.

Disclosure of information to third parties:

We may provide non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers, and other similar parties.

We will not sell, rent or disclose your personal data to third parties, except if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.


Your personal data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Provider. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.

Updating, verifying, and deleting personal data:

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your personal data accordingly.

Changes to the website privacy policy:

Any changes to this privacy policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use your personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this privacy policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.